Privacy Policy

CD Creative Directory Pty Ltd 

  1. We respect your privacy 

(a) CD Creative Directory Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to  safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This policy sets  out how we collect and treat your personal information. 

(b) We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection  

Regulation (GDPR). 

(c) “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being  about you. This includes information such as your name, email address,  

identification number, or any other type of information that can reasonably  identify an individual, either directly or indirectly. 

(d) You may contact us in writing at 29 Northern Avenue, Brighton, Victoria, 3186  for further information about this Privacy Policy. 

  1. What personal information is collected 

(a) CD Creative Directory Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store  personal information you submit to our website, provided to us directly or given  to us in other forms. 

(b) You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number,  address and email address to enable us to send you information, provide  updates and process your product or service order. 

(c) We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited  to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your  personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference,  

respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card  

information, or communicate with our customer support. 

(d) Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide  while interacting with us. 

  1. How we collect your personal information 

(a) CD Creative Directory Pty Ltd collects personal information from you in a variety  of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when  you access our website and when we engage in business activities with you.  We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect  it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

(b) By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supply of  that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. 

  1. How we use your personal information 

(a) CD Creative Directory Pty Ltd may use personal information collected from  you to provide you with information about our products or services. We may  also make you aware of new and additional products, services and  

opportunities available to you. 

(b) CD Creative Directory Pty Ltd will use personal information only for the  purposes that you consent to. This may include to: 

(i) provide you with products and services during the usual course of our  business activities; 

(ii) administer our business activities; 

(iii) manage, research and develop our products and services; 

(iv) provide you with information about our products and services; 

(v) communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not  limited to, by telephone, email, sms or mail; and 

(vi) investigate any complaints. 

If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide  you with our products and services or for you to fully access our website. 

(c) We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement,  such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or  in response to a law enforcement agency request. 

(d) If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business  assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user  databases, together with any personal information and non-personal  

information contained in those databases. 

  1. Disclosure of your personal information 

(a) CD Creative Directory Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information to any of  our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or  subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this  privacy policy. 

(b) If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will protect it  in accordance with this privacy policy. 

  1. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the European Union (EU)

(a) CD Creative Directory Pty Ltd will comply with the principles of data  protection set out in the GDPR for the purpose of fairness, transparency and  lawful data collection and use. 

(b) We process your personal information as a Processor and/or to the extent that  we are a Controller as defined in the GDPR. 

(c) We must establish a lawful basis for processing your personal information.  The legal basis for which we collect your personal information depends on the  data that we collect and how we use it. 

(d) We will only collect your personal information with your express consent for a  specific purpose and any data collected will be to the extent necessary and  not excessive for its purpose. We will keep your data safe and secure. 

(e) We will also process your personal information if it is necessary for our  legitimate interests, or to fulfil a contractual or legal obligation. 

(f) We process your personal information if it is necessary to protect your life or in  a medical situation, it is necessary to carry out a public function, a task of public  interest or if the function has a clear basis in law. 

(g) We do not collect or process any personal information from you that is  considered “Sensitive Personal Information” under the GDPR, such as  

personal information relating to your sexual orientation or ethnic origin unless  we have obtained your explicit consent, or if it is being collected subject to and  in accordance with the GDPR. 

(h) You must not provide us with your personal information if you are under the  age of 16 without the consent of your parent or someone who has parental  authority for you. We do not knowingly collect or process the personal  

information of children. 

  1. Your rights under the GDPR 

(a) If you are an individual residing in the EU, you have certain rights as to how  your personal information is obtained and used. CD Creative Directory Pty Ltd  complies with your rights under the GDPR as to how your personal information  is used and controlled if you are an individual residing in the EU 

(b) Except as otherwise provided in the GDPR, you have the following rights: (i) to be informed how your personal information is being used; 

(ii) access your personal information (we will provide you with a free copy  of it); 

(iii) to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete; (iv) to delete your personal information (also known as “the right to be

forgotten”); 

(v) to restrict processing of your personal information; 

(vi) to retain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes; (vii) to object to your personal information being used; and 

(viii) to object against automated decision making and profiling. 

(c) Please contact us at any time to exercise your rights under the GDPR at  the contact details in this Privacy Policy. 

(d) We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of your requests. 

  1. Hosting and International Data Transfers 

(a) Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or  transferred between parties or sites located in countries outside of  Australia. These may include, but are not limited to United Kingdom. 

(b) We and our other group companies have offices and/or facilities in United  Kingdom. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate  safeguards, these include one or more of the following: the use of standard data  protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which  you can obtain from the European Commission Website; the use of binding  corporate rules, a copy of which you can obtain from CD Creative Directory Pty  Ltd’s Data Protection Officer. 

(c) The hosting facilities for our website are situated in United Kingdom. Transfers  to each of these Countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these  include one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection  

clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can  obtain from the European Commission Website; the use of binding corporate  rules, a copy of which you can obtain from CD Creative Directory Pty Ltd’s Data  Protection Officer. 

(d) Our Suppliers and Contractors are situated in United Kingdom. Transfers to  each of these Countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these  include one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection  

clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can  obtain from the European Commission Website; the use of binding corporate  rules, a copy of which you can obtain from CD Creative Directory Pty Ltd’s Data  Protection Officer. 

(e) You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through  our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world.  We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

  1. Security of your personal information 

(a) CD Creative Directory Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information  you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or  disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial  procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse,  interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. 

(b) Where we employ data processors to process personal information on our  behalf, we only do so on the basis that such data processors comply with the  requirements under the GDPR and that have adequate technical measures in  place to protect personal information against unauthorised use, loss and theft. 

(c) The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.  We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or  receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised  disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that  we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy  Policy. 

  1. Access to your personal information 

(a) You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in  accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and to the extent  applicable the EU GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information which we  hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate,  out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at  

info@carladysonmakeup.com. 

(b) We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold  about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other  applicable law. 

  1. Complaints about privacy 

(a) If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to  send in details of your complaints to info@the-creativedirectory.com. We take  complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice  of your complaint. 

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy 

(a) Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may  modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be  effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or  notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy. 

  1. Website

(a) When you visit our website 

When you come to our website (www.carladysonmakeup.com), we may  collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website  visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in  an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can  improve our service. 

(b) Cookies 

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small  files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and  to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs  

that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically  accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser  settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our  website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website  traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition,  cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third  party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this  website or other websites you visit. 

(c) Third party sites 

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or  controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to  third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval  of these websites. Please be aware that CD Creative Directory Pty Ltd is not  responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our  users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements  of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.